Full program

Click on tabs to see program by day

The program of ICLGG 2019 is updated as details become available.

Fifteen minute talks and flash talks will be selected according to abstract submissions (find out more here). 

Sign up below to receive updates about ICLGG 2019.

Program overview

Click here to see a short overview of the program. Full program details are available below.

Day    Scientific sessions and events
Monday
May 13th, 2019

  Afternoon and evening

  • Session #1 – Opening and introduction
  • Social – Welcome Cocktail evening
Tuesday
May 14th, 2019

  Morning

  • Session #2 – Genomes
  • Session #3 – Functional Genomics

  Afternoon and evening

  • Session #4 – Seed biology and quality
  • Session #5 – Legume diversity
  • Social – Wine and cheese tasting

  Business meetings are scheduled throughout the day

Wednesday
May 15th, 2019

  Morning

  • Session #6 – Plant development and signalling
  • Session #7 – Genomics for agro-ecological services

  Afternoon and evening

  • Session #8 – Symbioses
  • Social – Guided visit of historic Dijon

  Business meetings are scheduled throughout the day

Thursday
May 16th, 2019

  Morning

  • Session #9 – Abiotic stress resistance
  • Session #10 – Genome enabled breeding

  Afternoon and evening

  • Session #11 – Biotic stress resistance
  • Social – Gourmet Gala Dinner

  Business meetings are scheduled throughout the day

Friday
May 17th, 2019

  Morning

  • Field visit #1 – High throughput phenotyping platform
  • Field visit #2 – Experimental field trials

  Afternoon

  • Social – Picnic lunch and hike among the grape vines

Full program details

Click on tabs for program details by day
Day 1
13 May 2019
Day 2
14 May 2019
Day 3
15 May 2019
Day 4
16 May 2019
Day 5
17 May 2019
18:00 - 19:15

SESSION #1- Introduction and opening

Introduction

Speaker TBC

Keynote 1A – Challenges faced by agriculture and the role of legume crops

Indroductory conference given by Dr. Zia Mehrabi of the Institute of Resources, Environment and Sustainability at the University of British Columbia.
Dr. Zia MEHRABI

Social event – Welcome cocktail evening

Included in registration price.
09:00 - 10:45

Session #2 – Genomes

Keynote 2 – Tracing Legume origin and evolution through computational reconstruction of extinct ancestral genomes

Scientific plenary conference given by Dr Jérôme Salse, Research Director, National Research Institute of Agronomy. In comparing the genomes of garden pea (Pisum sativum), peanut (Arachis duranensis), lotus (Lotus Japonicus), barrel...
Read More
Dr. Jérôme SALSE

Talk 2/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 2/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 2/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 2/4

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 2/5

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions
10:45 - 11:30

Morning break

11:30 - 13:00

Session #3 – Functional genomics

Keynote 3 – Gene and protein networks controlling associations between legumes and their microbial symbionts

Scientific plenary conference given by J.M. Ane, Professor of Bacteriology and Agronomy at the Departments of Bacteriology and Agronomy, University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Dr. J.M. ANE

Talk 3/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 3/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 3/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

3 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions
13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:15

Session #4 – Seed biology and quality

Keynote 4 – Soybean seed development

Scientific plenary session given by Pr John Harada PhD, Department of Plant Biology, University of California, Davis  
Pr. John HARADA

Talk 4/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 4/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 4/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 4/4

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

2 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions

Business presentation

1 x 5-minute  business presentation
16:15 - 17:00

Break & poster visits

17:00 - 18:30

Session #5 – Legume diversity

Keynote 5 – Phylogenomics and evolutionary diversification of legumes: live fast and die young.

Scientific plenary session given by Pr Colin Hughes PhD, Department of Systematic & Evolutionary Botany, University of Zurich on the topic of “Phylogenomics and evolutionary diversification of legumes: live fast and...
Read More
Pr Colin HUGHES

Talk 5/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 5/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 5/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

3 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions
09:00 - 10:45

Session #6 – Plant development and signalling

Keynote 6 – Deciphering hormone signaling pathways in pea for perspectives of applications

Scientific plenary session given by Dr. Catherine Rameau, Senior Research Scientist at the French National Institute of Agricultural Research (INRA)
Dr. Catherine RAMEAU

Talk 6/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 6/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 6/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 6/4

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

2 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions

Business presentation

1 x 5-minute  business presentation
10:45 - 11:30

Morning break

11:30 - 13:00

Session #7 – Genomics for agro-ecological services

Keynote 7 – Dissecting complex microbial communities for advanced probiotics development

Scientific plenary session given by Pr. Eric Kemen, Interfaculty Institute of Microbiology and Infection Medicine & Center for Plant Molecular Biology, University of Tuebingen
Pr. Eric KEMEN

Talk 7/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 7/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 7/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

2 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions

Business presentation

1 x 5-minute  business presentation
13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:30

Session #8 – Symbioses

Keynote 8 -The genetic program controlling legume symbioses

Scientific plenary conference given by Professor Jens Stougaard, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University.
Pr. Jens STOUGAARD

Talk 8/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 8/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 8/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 8/4

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 8/5

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

2 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions

Business presentation

1 x 5-minute  business presentation

ICLGG IAB meeting

Public meeting of the ICLGG International Advisory Board Agenda: Submissions for hosting the 10th edition of ICLGG (2021) Nominations for membership to the IAB   For more information on submissions...
Read More
17:10 - 18:30

Break & poster visits

09:00 - 10:45

Session #9 – Abiotic stress resistance

Keynote 9 – Transcriptome and metabolome analysis of soybean in response to drought stress

Scientific plenary session given by Dr. Kaoro Urano, Research Scientist at the RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science, on the topic of “Transcriptome and metabolome analysis of soybean in response...
Read More
Dr. Kaoru URANO

Talk 9/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 9/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 9/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 9/4

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

2 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions

Business presentation

1 x 5-minute  business presentation
10:45 - 11:30

Morning break

11:30 - 13:00

Session #10 – Genome-enabled breeding

Keynote 10 – Genome-enabled breeding of peanut

Scientific plenary session given by Dr. Soraya Leal-Bertioli, Senior Research Scientist – University of Georgia, USA on the topic of genome-enabled breeding of peanut.
Dr. Soraya LEAL-BERTIOLI

Talk 10/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 10/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 10/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

2 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions

Business presentation

1 x 5-minute  business presentation
13:00 - 14:30

Lunch break

14:30 - 16:30

Session #11 – Biotic stress resistance

Keynote 11 – Resistance to biotic stress of pulses

Scientific plenary session given by Dr. Marie-Laure PILET-NAYEL, Research Scientist at INRA IGEPP, on the topic of of resistance to biotic stress of pulses
Dr. Marie-laure PILET-NAYEL

Talk 11/1

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 11/2

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 11/3

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Talk 11/4

15-minute scientific communication selected from abstract submissions

Flash talks

2 x 5-minute scientific communications selected from abstract submissions
16:10 - 16:20

Closing address

16:30 - 18:30

Break & poster visits

19:00

Social event – Gourmet Gala Dinner

Field visit #1 – Visit of high-throughput phenotyping facilities

Visits of experimental platforms – fields and glasshouses

Field visit #2 – Visit of experimental field trials

Visits of experimental platforms – fields and glasshouses

Social event – Picnic + Hiking in the vines

A guided hike among Burgundy’s famous vineyards

Subscribe for updates

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share by email
Hide Buttons